ICAF 2014 Schedule
Thursday November 13
8:00 AM - 12:00 PM: Registration
Interfaith Prayer Room at the Ohio Union
9:00 AM: Welcome from Jenny Robb, Curator of the Billy Ireland Cartoon Library and Museum
Location: Interfaith Prayer Room at the Ohio Union
9:15 AM: Opening Remarks: José Alaniz, ICAF Executive Committee Chair
Location: Interfaith Prayer Room at the Ohio Union
9:30 - 10:30 AM: Plenary Session: “Comics Studies: Here Be Dragons”
Bart Beaty, University of Calgary
Location: Interfaith Prayer Room at the Ohio Union
10:30 AM: Coffee Break
11:00 AM – 12:45 PM: Concurrent Panel Session One
1A: Comics Form and Fine Art
Moderator: Bill Kartalopoulos
Location: Interfaith Prayer Room at the Ohio Union
1B: Resolving Cultural Identity in Comics
Moderator: José Alaniz
Location: Barbie Tootle Room at the Ohio Union
12:45PM: Lunch Break
1:00 & 1:30 PM: Optional Tour of the Billy Ireland Cartoon Library & Museum (Registrants Only)
2:15 – 3:30 PM: Panel Session Two
2: Fictional Faultlines
Moderator: Rebecca Wanzo
Location: Interfaith Prayer Room at the Ohio Union
3:30-4:30 PM: Comics and Institutions Roundtable
Participants: Jenny Robb, Charles Hatfield, and Toph Marshall
Moderator: Jared Gardner
Location: Interfaith Prayer Room at the Ohio Union
5:00-6:30: Reception at the Billy Ireland Cartoon Library & Museum
6:30 PM: Dinner Break
8:00-9:30 PM: Justin Green and Carol Tyler in conversation
Moderator: Corey Creekmur
Location: Schulz Auditorium / Billy Ireland Cartoon Library & Museum
Friday November 14
8:00 AM - 12:00 PM: Registration
CARTOON Room at the Ohio Union
9:00 – 10:30 AM: Concurrent Panel Session Three
3A: “Good” and “Bad” Comics
Moderator: Mark Heimermann
Location: Cartoon Room 1 at the Ohio Union
3B: Metafiction and Archival Practice in Comics
Moderator: Brittany Tullis
Location: Cartoon Room 2 at the Ohio Union
10:30AM: Coffee Break
11:00 AM – 12:45 PM: Concurrent Panel Session Four
4A: Examining Underground Comix
Moderator: Toph Marshall
Location: Cartoon Room 1 at the Ohio Union
4B: Positioning Comics Within Contested Cultural Spheres
Moderator: Bill Kartalopoulos
Location: Cartoon Room 2 at the Ohio Union
12:45 PM: Lunch Break
1:00 & 1:30 PM: Optional Tour of the Billy Ireland Cartoon Library & Museum (Registrants Only)
2:00 - 3:00PM: The John Lent Award Lecture
Picturing the Unspeakable in Global Comics
Jennifer Anderson Bliss, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Location: Cartoon Room at the Ohio Union
3:00 - 4:00 PM: Phoebe Gloeckner Spotlight
Moderator: Brittany Tullis
Location: Cartoon Room at the Ohio Union
4:30-5:30 PM: Hanneriina Moisseinen Presentation
Moderator: Bill Kartalopoulos
Location: Cartoon Room at the Ohio Union
5:30 PM: Dinner Break
7:30-9 PM: Laulu: Documentary screening with Hanneriina Moisseinen
Location: Schulz Auditorium / Billy Ireland Cartoon Library & Museum
Saturday November 15
9:00-10:30 AM: Concurrent Panel Session Five
5A: Comics’ Active Formal Elements
Moderator: Qiana Whitted
Location: Cartoon Room 1 at the Ohio Union
5B: Representing the Body
Moderator: José Alaniz
Location: Cartoon Room 2 at the Ohio Union
10:30 AM: Coffee break
11:00 AM - 12:30 PM: Concurrent Panel Session Six
6A: Ideologies of the Monstrous
Moderator: Mark Heimermann
Location: Cartoon Room 1 at the Ohio Union
6B: Hidden Worlds of Early Comics
Moderator: Brannon Costello
Location: Cartoon Room 2 at the Ohio Union
12:30 PM: Lunch Break
2:00 - 3:00 PM: Dash Shaw Presentation
Location: Cartoon Room at the Ohio Union
3:30 - 5:00 PM: Jeff Smith in Conversation with Tom Spurgeon
Introduced by Jared Gardner
Location: Cartoon Room at the Ohio Union
5:00: Closing Remarks: Jose Alaniz
Location: Cartoon Room at the Ohio Union
5:15: Dinner Break
7:00 PM: March Presentation with Congressman John Lewis, Andrew Aydin and Nate Powell, with special guests Sweet Honey in the Rock. Book signing with speakers and performers to follow.
Location: Archie M. Griffin East Ballroom at the Ohio Union
8:00 AM - 12:00 PM: Registration
Interfaith Prayer Room at the Ohio Union
9:00 AM: Welcome from Jenny Robb, Curator of the Billy Ireland Cartoon Library and Museum
Location: Interfaith Prayer Room at the Ohio Union
9:15 AM: Opening Remarks: José Alaniz, ICAF Executive Committee Chair
Location: Interfaith Prayer Room at the Ohio Union
9:30 - 10:30 AM: Plenary Session: “Comics Studies: Here Be Dragons”
Bart Beaty, University of Calgary
Location: Interfaith Prayer Room at the Ohio Union
10:30 AM: Coffee Break
11:00 AM – 12:45 PM: Concurrent Panel Session One
1A: Comics Form and Fine Art
Moderator: Bill Kartalopoulos
Location: Interfaith Prayer Room at the Ohio Union
- “Huntsman Descending a Staircase with His Dog”: Cartooning as Method in American Modern Art 1910-1920, Ben Owen, Ohio State University
- Quasi-Comic Elements in the Art of Paul Klee, Adrielle Anna Mitchell, Nazareth College
- Third Stream Art: William Steig’s Symbolic Drawings, Andrei Molotiu, Indiana University
- Andy Warhol's Grids: Comicity and The Comics Art World, Colin Beineke, University of Missouri
1B: Resolving Cultural Identity in Comics
Moderator: José Alaniz
Location: Barbie Tootle Room at the Ohio Union
- Aleksandar Zograf’s Polovni Svet and the Invention of a Post-Yugoslavian Identity, Paul Morton, University of Washington
- Post-unification German Comics and the Legacy of East German Culture, Elizabeth Nijdam, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
- Into the Present, by Way of a Non-Existent Past: Trillo, Breccia, and Alvar Mayor, Héctor Fernández L’Hoeste, Georgia State University
- Propaganda and memory in Li Kunwu and Philippe Ôtié's graphic novel A Chinese Life, Nick Stember, University of British Columbia
12:45PM: Lunch Break
1:00 & 1:30 PM: Optional Tour of the Billy Ireland Cartoon Library & Museum (Registrants Only)
2:15 – 3:30 PM: Panel Session Two
2: Fictional Faultlines
Moderator: Rebecca Wanzo
Location: Interfaith Prayer Room at the Ohio Union
- A Cosmonaut in Palomar: Seeing, Showing, and Imagining In Gilbert Hernandez’s Heartbreak Soup, Josh Kopin, University of Texas At Austin
- "The Death of Mike Albergo: Ideology, Culture, and The 'Nam", Robert Loss, Columbus College of Art and Design
- Comics between Art and the Underground in India, Jeremy Stoll, Chicago, IL
3:30-4:30 PM: Comics and Institutions Roundtable
Participants: Jenny Robb, Charles Hatfield, and Toph Marshall
Moderator: Jared Gardner
Location: Interfaith Prayer Room at the Ohio Union
5:00-6:30: Reception at the Billy Ireland Cartoon Library & Museum
6:30 PM: Dinner Break
8:00-9:30 PM: Justin Green and Carol Tyler in conversation
Moderator: Corey Creekmur
Location: Schulz Auditorium / Billy Ireland Cartoon Library & Museum
Friday November 14
8:00 AM - 12:00 PM: Registration
CARTOON Room at the Ohio Union
9:00 – 10:30 AM: Concurrent Panel Session Three
3A: “Good” and “Bad” Comics
Moderator: Mark Heimermann
Location: Cartoon Room 1 at the Ohio Union
- “If Not Actually Evil… Vulgarizing”: Contextualizing the Moral Panic Around Comics Circa 1909, Tad Suiter, George Mason University
- “Always Gettin’ in Trouble”: The Li’l Tomboy Comic Book Series, the Good Female Consumer, and the 1950s Bad Girl, Michelle Ann Abate, Ohio State University
- “Slaughtering Innocence: the 1950s Comic Book Controversy and the Crisis in the Meanings of Childhood”, Andrew O’Malley, Ryerson University
3B: Metafiction and Archival Practice in Comics
Moderator: Brittany Tullis
Location: Cartoon Room 2 at the Ohio Union
- (Re)Posting the 1893 Chicago Columbian Exposition: Postcards and Chris Ware’s Jimmy Corrigan, the Smartest Kid on Earth, Nhora Lucía Serrano, Harvard University
- One Day at a Time: Fabula, Syuzhet, and the Storyworld in For Better or For Worse, Susan Kirtley, Portland State University
- Metafictional archive: Mise en Abîme and Identity in Miguelanxo Prado’s Ardalén (2012), Arturo Meijide Lapido, St. Ambrose University
10:30AM: Coffee Break
11:00 AM – 12:45 PM: Concurrent Panel Session Four
4A: Examining Underground Comix
Moderator: Toph Marshall
Location: Cartoon Room 1 at the Ohio Union
- From the Georgia Straight to Tijuana: The Changing “Adventures” of Rand Holmes’s Harold Hedd, Sean Rogers, York University, Canada
- “My Fantastic Inimitable Mental Machinations!”: Richard “Grass” Green’s Minicomics and African American Comedy, Brian Cremins, Harper College
- Comics Come Out: Lesbian Feminism, Gay Liberation and Underground Comix, Corey K. Creekmur, University of Iowa
4B: Positioning Comics Within Contested Cultural Spheres
Moderator: Bill Kartalopoulos
Location: Cartoon Room 2 at the Ohio Union
- Ghost Scholar: Discovering the 1942 Graduate Comics Thesis of Superman Artist Paul Cassidy, Brad Ricca, Case Western Reserve University
- [Before] Manga Theory: The Manga Emaki (Manga Handscrolls) of Okamoto Ippei et al., Nicholas Theisen, Iowa City
- “Don’t ever forget who you are”: Persepolis Without Comics: Satrapi in Critical Context, Marc Singer, Howard University
- The Ambivalent Recognition of the Exhibition: Comic Exhibitions in France in the 2000’s, Jean-Matthieu Méon, Université de Lorraine
12:45 PM: Lunch Break
1:00 & 1:30 PM: Optional Tour of the Billy Ireland Cartoon Library & Museum (Registrants Only)
2:00 - 3:00PM: The John Lent Award Lecture
Picturing the Unspeakable in Global Comics
Jennifer Anderson Bliss, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Location: Cartoon Room at the Ohio Union
3:00 - 4:00 PM: Phoebe Gloeckner Spotlight
Moderator: Brittany Tullis
Location: Cartoon Room at the Ohio Union
4:30-5:30 PM: Hanneriina Moisseinen Presentation
Moderator: Bill Kartalopoulos
Location: Cartoon Room at the Ohio Union
5:30 PM: Dinner Break
7:30-9 PM: Laulu: Documentary screening with Hanneriina Moisseinen
Location: Schulz Auditorium / Billy Ireland Cartoon Library & Museum
Saturday November 15
9:00-10:30 AM: Concurrent Panel Session Five
5A: Comics’ Active Formal Elements
Moderator: Qiana Whitted
Location: Cartoon Room 1 at the Ohio Union
- Perceptual Systems and the Comic Book Art of Geometrizing the Story, Frederick Luis Aldama, Ohio State University
- Skewing Text to Images: Asian Language Orthography in Asian American Comics, Shan Mu Zhao, University of Southern California
- Conversations in Comic Strip Swedish: The Case for Applying Conversation Analysis to Comic Strip Data, Kristy Beers Fägersten, Södertörn University, Sweden
5B: Representing the Body
Moderator: José Alaniz
Location: Cartoon Room 2 at the Ohio Union
- Locas Tambien: Performing Disidentifications in Love and Rockets, Rachel Miller, Ohio State University
- Staring at Comics: Disability and Visuality in Al Davison’s The Spiral Cage, Frederik Byrn Køhlert, University of Montreal
- The “Ravaged Body” as Carrier of Cultural Memory in the Petit Polio Bandes Dessinées of Farid Boudjellal, Margaret C. Flinn, Ohio State University
10:30 AM: Coffee break
11:00 AM - 12:30 PM: Concurrent Panel Session Six
6A: Ideologies of the Monstrous
Moderator: Mark Heimermann
Location: Cartoon Room 1 at the Ohio Union
- The Post-Apocalypse and Contemporary Comics, Kathryn Manis, University of New Mexico
- Monstrous Gynophobia: Male Fears of a Female Monster in Bernie Wrightson and Bruce Jones' “Jenifer”, Joshua Zirl, Eugene, OR.
- "Hellboy at the Gates of Hell", Scott Bukatman, Stanford University
6B: Hidden Worlds of Early Comics
Moderator: Brannon Costello
Location: Cartoon Room 2 at the Ohio Union
- Daumier’s Deadline: Expedited Expressiveness and the Franco-Belgian Cartooning Tradition, David Allan Duncan, Savannah College of Art and Design
- The National Taste: Ally Sloper, Escape Magazine and British Comics, Nick Robinette, Quinnipiac University
- The Hidden World of Jimmy Swinnerton, Peter Sattler, Lakeland College
12:30 PM: Lunch Break
2:00 - 3:00 PM: Dash Shaw Presentation
Location: Cartoon Room at the Ohio Union
3:30 - 5:00 PM: Jeff Smith in Conversation with Tom Spurgeon
Introduced by Jared Gardner
Location: Cartoon Room at the Ohio Union
5:00: Closing Remarks: Jose Alaniz
Location: Cartoon Room at the Ohio Union
5:15: Dinner Break
7:00 PM: March Presentation with Congressman John Lewis, Andrew Aydin and Nate Powell, with special guests Sweet Honey in the Rock. Book signing with speakers and performers to follow.
Location: Archie M. Griffin East Ballroom at the Ohio Union